solution
[…] To our knowledge, no authority in New Mexico directly addresses the handling of joint accounts in situations like this. A broad variety of approaches have been taken in other jurisdictions. See generally Martha A. Churchill, Annotation, Joint Bank Account as Subject to Attachment, Garnishment, or Execution by Creditor of One Joint Depositor, 86 A.L.R. 5th527 (2001). Where joint bank accounts are the subject of garnishment, statutory provisions and case law provide limited guidance. Ownership of multiple-person accounts is addressed in NMSA 1978, Section 45-6-211(B) (1992), which provides that “[d]uring the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” In this context, “net contribution” is defined in pertinent part as “the sum of all deposits to an account made by or for the party, less all payments from the account made to or for the party which have not been paid to or applied to the use of another party.” Section 46–6–211(A).